Originally from:
[…] fiduciary duties.3 However, shareholders in a closely held corporation
have a fiduciary relationship with one another because of their
"partnerlike" relationship: "The law imposes on each the highest
standard of integrity in their dealings with each other."4 Shareholders "in
a closely held corporation have a fiduciary duty to deal openly, honestly,
and fairly with other shareholders."5
The Minnesota Legislature has extended the court’s available
remedies for shareholder dissension within the close corporation setting.
Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 1(2), authorizes the court to grant any just
and reasonable equitable relief when it is established that "the directors
or those in control of the corporation have acted fraudulently or illegally
toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or
directors, or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation."6
Also, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 1(b)(3), a court may
intervene when it is determined that “the directors or those in control of
the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or
more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of a
corporation that is not a publicly held corporation, or as officers or
employees of a closely held corporation.”7